Alert : Javascript is disabled. To View this Website, Please Enable Your Browser's Javascript...

You are here

Ex-Police Chiefs.

Sl. No Name Period Photograph
01. Shri E.A.O. Perkin, E.S.Q.R.C.I.E. 01.04.1936 to 09.06.1937,
23.11.1937 to 21.04.1940,
04.08.1940 to 14.07.1941 &
17.07.1943 to 25.08.1944.
02. Shri A.E. Bion. 10.06.1937 to 22.11.1937.
03. Shri C.R.B. Murray, E.S.Q.R.C.I.E. 22.04.1940 to 03.08.1940,
07.09.1944 to 31.08.1945 &
02.10.1945 to 19.11.1946.
04. Shri C.J. Creed, MC. 11.05.1943 to 16.07.1943.
05. Shri F.H.C. Raynor, OBFIP. 25.08.1944 to 02.09.1944.
06. Shri C.M. Wright Neville, E.S.Q.R.C.I.E. 02.09.1944 to 07.09.1944,
01.09.1945 to 01.10.1945,
19.11.1946 to 25.11.1946 &
31.03.1948 to 19.08.1951.
07. Shri J.E. Pearman, E.S.Q.R.C.I.E. 25.11.1946 to 31.03.1948.
08. Shri B. Roy, IP. 19.08.1951 to 25.07.1953,
10.09.1953 to11.10.1958.
09. Shri B.C. Das, IP. 25.07.1953 to 09.09.1953.
10. Shri R.C. Dash, IPS. 11.10.1958 to 16.03.1960.
11. Shri J.C. Ghosh, IP. 16.03.1960 to 28.03.1964 &
25.09.1967 to 14.01.1968.
12. Shri S.K. Ghosh, IPS. 29.03.1964 to 21.03.1967.
13. Shri R.K. Padhi, IP. 21.03.1967 to 24.09.1967,
14.01.1968 to 14.01.1969,
29.01.1969 to 28.02.1969,
22.03.1969 to 07.08.1969 &
22.01.1973 to 20.01.1974.
14. Shri H.P. Singhdeo, IPS 15.01.1969 to 28.01.1969.
15. Shri J. Dharmaraj, IPS 01.03.1969 to 21.03.1969.
16. Shri B.B Mishra, IP 07.08.1969 to 22.01.1973.
17. Shri N. Chand, IPS 22.01.1974 to 16.08.1974.
18. Shri N. Swain, IPS 16.08.1974 to 18.05.1977,
21.04.1980 to 28.02.1982 &
01.03.1982 to 31.07.1983.
19. Shri B.K. Roy, IPS 19.05.1977 to 10.07.1979.
20. Shri S.S. Padhi, IPS 10.07.1979 to 21.04.1980,
31.07.1983 to 05.04.1985 &
31.08.1986 to 26.08.1987.
21. Shri B.K. Panigrahi, IPS 05.04.1985 to 31.08.1986.
22. Shri P.C. Ratho, IPS 26.08.1987 to 18.12.1989 &
03.07.1991 to 30.10.1992.
23. Shri S. Sinha, IPS 18.12.1989 to 22.05.1990.
24. Shri D.N. Singh, IPS 22.05.1990 to 31.01.1991.
25. Shri S.N. Mishra, IPS 31.01.1991 to 03.07.1991.
26. Shri S.C. Mishra, IPS 30.10.1992 to 18.01.1994.
27. Shri R.N. Mohapatra, IPS 18.01.1994 to 15.11.1995.
28. Shri A.B. Tripathy, IPS 16.11.1995 to 31.10.1997.
29. Shri B.B. Panda, IPS 31.10.1997 to 05.03.1999 &
12.10.1999 to 10.03.2000.
30. Shri D.K. Mohapatra, IPS 05.03.1999 to 12.10.1999.
31. Shri S.K. Chatterjee, IPS 10.03.2000 to 30.04.2001.
32. Shri K.D. Bajpai, IPS 01.05.2001 to 31.07.2001.
33. Shri N.C. Padhi, IPS 31.07.2001 to 31.07.2004.
34. Shri B.B. Mishra, IPS 31.07.2004 to 30.06.2005.
35. Shri Suchit Das, IPS 30.06.2005 to 01.09.2006.
36. Shri A. Pattanayak, IPS 01.09.2006 to 31.10.2007.
37. Shri G.C. Nanda, IPS 01.11.2007 to 30.09.2008.
38. Shri M. Praharaj, IPS 30.09.2008 to 04.07.2012.
39. Shri P. Mishra, IPS 06.07.2012 to 06.07.2014.
40. Shri S. Marik, IPS 06.07.2014 to 08.11.2015.
41. Shri K.B. Singh, IPS 08.11.2015 to 31.08.2017.
42. Dr. R.P. Sharma, IPS 31.08.2017 to 08.08.2019.
43. Shri. BK. Sharma, IPS 08.08.2019 to 20.11.2019.
44. Dr. S. Mohanty, IPS 20.11.2019 to 09.12.2019.